Committees and Topics

At BIGMUN we pride ourselves on having a vide variety of committees, offering interesting and complex topics every year, giving participants the opportunity to learn about the world they live in and to understand the complexities of international politics.

BIGMUN 2022 will have 12 committees, with approximately 23 delegates in each. 

General Assembly

GA 1: Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Restoring Peace and Security Between Israel and Palestine

  • Securing Equity for Uyghur Muslims in China 

  • Strengthening International Security in light of the Annexation of Crimea

Chair: Angela Barrientos

Co-chair: Eleanor McMonagle

Committee email: ga1@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

GA 3: Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM) 
  • Creating a Legal Framework Concerning Laws in Violation of Religious Expression 

  • Establishing a Global Framework to Prevent the Persecution of Journalists and Independent Media 

  • Protecting the Universal Rights of Civilians Affected by the Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan

Chair: Thomas Bolder

Co-chair: Stella Lemmila

Committee email: ga3@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

GA 2: Economic and Financial Committee (ECOFIN)
  • Concerning the Reliability of the Global Crypto Market 

  • Addressing the Exploitive Consequences of the Belt and Road Initiative

  • The Question of Maintaining Government Stability During Economic Crisis

Chair: Krish Bhatia

Co-chair: Matthew Sean Tupper

Committee email: ga2@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

GA 4: Special Political and Decolonisation (SPECPOL) 
  • The Question of Neo-colonialism in Africa 

  • Measures to Ensure the Rights of Small and Isolated Indigenous Tribes

  • Evaluating the Risk of the Militarization of the South China Sea

Chair: Leon Dante Jack Nightingale

Co-chair: Noah Namora Bech

Committee email: ga4@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

Commissions of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

ECOSOC 1: High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF)
  • Assessing the Future of Nuclear Energy 

  • The Question of Regulating the Fast Fashion Industry

  • Transitioning Away from the Meat Industry with Respect to Religion and Culture

Chair: Kristian Presnal

Co-chair: Benjamin Warner

Committee email: ecosoc1@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

ECOSOC 3: Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)
  • Combating the Increase in Domestic and Sexual Violence Against Women 

  • The Question of a Woman’s Right to Bodily Autonomy Control  

  • Taking Measures to Eradicate the Cost of Menstrual Products

Chair: Clara Mousa William Ghobrial

Co-chair: Emma Kjær Ernfeldt

Committee email: ecosoc3@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

ECOSOC 2: Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)
  • Establishing Measures to Combat International Human and Drug Trafficking

  • Implementing an International Standard to Prevent Corruption within Law Enforcement 

  • Addressing the Need to Protect Youth Against Online Threats

Chair: Yash Vijay Bhatia

Co-chair: Alva Nordman

Committee email: ecosoc2@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

ECOSOC 4: Commission for Science and Technology for Development (CSTD)
  • Promoting Research of the Technological Development of Medicine 

  • Addressing the Consequences of ‘Space Junk’ as a Result of Space Travel 

  • The Advancement of Geo-Engineering as a Solution to Climate Change

Chair: David Yosry Tawfik

Co-chair: Dhairya Sanghavi

Committee email: ecosoc4@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

Special Councils and Committees

Security Council (SC)
  • Reaching a Peaceful Solution to the Hong Kong/Mainland China Conflict

  • The Question of International Security as a result of Taliban Expansion

  • To Be Announced Closer to Conference

President: Aarefa Gittham

Vice-President: Anna-Thilde Hands

Committee email: sc@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)​
  • Creating a Framework for the Restoration of the Great Pacific Garbage Patch 

  • Concerning the Impact of Climate Change on Food Security & Displacement 

  • Regarding the Sustainability of the Global Fishing Industry

Chair: Victoria Marie Ines Snounou

Co-chair: Rudra Kaushik

Committee email: UNEP@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

Crisis Commitee (CC)
  • To be revealed closer to the conference

Chair: Thea Møller Larsen

Co-chair: Sibonginkosi Dorcas Nyathi

Committee email: cc@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference

Historic Security Council (HSC) - League of Nations
  • Addressing the Japanese Invasion of Manchuria 1931

  • Assessing the Abyssinian Crisis 1935

  • Evaluating the Consequences of the German Remilitarization of the Rhineland 1936

President: Jasleen Kaur

Vice-President: Ornella Mariya Binoy

Committee email: hsc@bigmun.dk

Download the research reports:

Will be released closer to conference